2015 Racing Results - NEW ORLEANS SAILING
DCIM\100MEDIA\DJI_0058.JPG

2015 racing results   

Allstate Sugar Bowl Regatta

December 5, 6     NOYC     SYC

one-design PASS CHRISTIAN YC

classic JUDICIOUS

windward/leeward

non-spin PALOMA   spin BLEW BAYOU II

results

phrf      one-design     high school-pending


USODA Optimist

Midwinter Championship

November 26 > 28     SYC

white fleet  Leopold Seuss, Ewell C. Potts trophy

blue fleet  Thomas Kerrigan

red fleet  Michael Burns

overall girl  Emily Alfortish, Mandy Bremen trophy

overall  Michael Burns, Mendleblatt trophy, John C. Lovell Jr. trophy


Great Oaks Regatta

November 20 > 22     SYC

gold results  GULLIVER PREP

silver results  CHOCTAWHATCHEE SENIOR

red results  CORAL SHORES

green results  GULLIVER PREP


Northshore Fall Series

October 3, 17   November 14     CSA

non-spinnaker

b) CEST LA VIE, a) AQUA MYSTIC

spinnaker) THE BEAR

results


Performance Handicap

Fall Series

SYC     CSA

one-design standings

J22) WILD TCHOUPIROULAS

flying scot) BATEAU BLEU

rhodes 19) LICKETY SPLIT

mc scow) FRENCHIE

phrf results

long course

non-spinnaker) KOALA, performance) ARETHUSA, spinnaker) OVER THE LINE

short course

b) ALEGRE, a) KRYPTONITE


LPRC

October 30 > November 1

non-spinnaker

WITCH DOCTOR, 1st div.

spinnaker

d) JALAPENO, c) DEMITASSE

b) KRYPTONITE, 1st div., best boat winner

a) MAN-O-WAR, Julian Richards Memorial winner

results


The Freret Street Publiq House

Twilight Racing Series

August 19, 26   September 2, 9, 16   October 28     NOYC

non-spinnaker

b) KOALA, a) WIND SHIFT-1st div

spinnaker

c) WHISTLING WIND III, b) ARETHUSA,

a) KRYPTONITE-1st div

series results


Santa Fe Restaurant

Twilight Series

September 23, 30   October 7, 14, 21     NOYC

non-spinnaker

b) KOALA a) WIND SHIFT

1st div.) HOT MOLASSES

spinnaker

c) WHISTLING WIND III, b) ARETHUSA, a) PIER PRESSURE-1st div.

series results


NOYC Closing Regatta

October 17

race cancelled


Pink Ribbon Regatta

October 10     LPWSA

results

flying scot) Eric & William Albers

non-spinnaker) JACKPOT

spinnaker) KRYPTONITE

overall winner

LOUISIANA BREAST & CERVIVCAL HEALTH PROGRAM


Lightning North Americans

October 9-11     SYC

3) GEOFF BECKER & Crew

2) TITO GONZALEZ & Crew

1) JODY STARCK & Crew

results


Great Lake Race

September 26     NOYC     CSA     SSYC

non-spinnaker

b) KOALA, a) KOKOPELLI-1st div.

spinnaker

c) ARETHUSA, b) OVER THE LINE

a) FRESH PINEAPPLE-1st div., 1st overall

results


Race to Goose Point

September 12     CSA

non-spinnaker

b) SEA FEVER, a) CHARLOTTE'S WEBB

spinnaker) WHISKERS

results


Pamela Sintes Memorial Regatta

August 22     NOYC     CSA

non-spinnaker) GOOD INTENTIONS

spinnaker

b) SIERRA, a) STORMVOGEL

results


The Basin Twilight Racing Series

July 8, 15, 22 29   August 5, 12     NOYC

non-spinnaker

b) RED BOAT, a) WIND SHIFT-1st div.

spinnaker

c) GIRL, b) KIDS IN THE CAR, a) KRYPTONITE

1st div.  PIER PRESSURE

series results


Northshore Summer Series

June 1  July 25   August 8     CSA

non-spinnaker

b) REIVERS, a) VOODOO CHILD

spinnaker) THE BEAR

results


'Round The Lake Race

August 1     CSA

non-spinnaker) AQUA MYSTIC

spinnaker) DARK SIDE

results


Singlehanded Race

July 26     CSA

non-spinnaker

b) WIND SHIFT, Al Gooch   a) KIDS IN THE CAR, Rob Rodgers

results


Bastille Day Regatta

July 11     NOYC

non-spinnaker) KOALA

spinnaker) FRESH PINEAPPLE

results


3rd annual Sawgrass Offshore Series

June 2015     RTTC + G2P     SYC

winner  PURSUIT, 1st RTTC, 1st G2P

results


Gulfport > Pensacola Race

June 26, 27     SYC     GYC     PYC

cruising) PURSUIT, 1st overall

phrf

c) SOUTHERN RAIN, b) ANEMONE TICKLER, a) FRESH PINEAPPLE

results


North Sails Twilight Racing Series

May 27   June 3, 10, 17, 24     LPWSA     NOYC

non-spinnaker

b) BURULAIVA, a) WIND SHIFT-1st div.

spinnaker

c) WHISTLING WIND III, b) ARETHUSA-1st div.,

a) JUGGERNAUT

results


GYA Challenge Cup

June 19-21     Gulfport YC

3) Mobile YC, 2) New Orleans YC, 1) Southern  YC

class winners

e) SCOUNDREL, d) ZEPHYR v2.0, c) KRYPTONITE, a) STORMVOGEL

results


Race To The Coast #166

June 13     SYC

non-spinnaker) SAZERAC

spinnaker

b) PURSUIT~1st overall, a) ZYDECO

results


Performance Handicap Spring Series

April 18   May 17   June 6     SYC

classic

non-spin) KOALA, performance) ARETHUSA, spin) OVER THE LINE

phrf

b) DEMITASSE, a) KRYPTONITE

results


Mandeville Race

May 30, 31     SYC

northbound

non-spinnaker) PINOCCHIO

spinnaker

b) OVER THE LINE, a) PIER PRESSURE

southbound

non-spinnaker) PINOCCHIO

spinnaker

b) ARETHUSA, a) SIERRA

results


Northshore Singlehanded Race

May 30     CSA

non-spinnaker) SUMMER WIND

spinnaker) VOODOO CHILD

results


Junior Team Race Championship

May 30, 31     SYC

results


Juby Wynne Memorial Regatta

May 23, 24     SYC

mc scow) #13701, MONT ECHOLS III

vx one) FEAR THE HOE

rhodes 19) MY TIME

melges 24) BLEW BAYOU II

lightning) BANDIT

j30) JALAPENO

j22) FAST COMPANY

flying scot) DOG HOUSE FISHING TEAM

opitmist   blue) MICHAEL BURNS, red) SCOTT SONNIER jr., white) JOHN NICK LOVELL

results


Parkway Bakery & Tavern

Wednesday Twilight Series

March 11, 18, 25   April 1, 8   May 20     NOYC

non-spinnaker

b) KOALA, a) WIND SHIFT

spinnaker

c) GOOD INTENTIONS, b) ZEPHYR v2.0, a) KRYPTONITE

results


Spring Starlight Series

April 15, 22, 29   May 6, 13     SYC     CSA

non-spinnaker

e) GOOD INTENTIONS, d) WHISTLING WIND III,

c) ARETHUSA, b) WIND SHIFT, a) FOOTLOOSE TOO

results


Northshore Spring Series

April 4   May 9     CSA

non-spinnaker

b) SEA FEVER, a) VOODOO CHILD

spinnaker) THE BEAR

results


Master's Regatta

May 9     SYC

flying scot) IT'S NEVER TOO LATE

rhodes 19) HALLELUJAH

easterly 30) KOALA

non-spin   b) RED BOAT, a) WIND SHIFT

classic) ARETHUSA

phrf) GREAT ESCAPE

results


Kathleen Trophy Team Race

April 17-19     SYC

results


One Design Spring Series

April 19   May 16   June 7     SYC

event site


166th SYC Opening Regatta

April 11     SYC

classic

non-spin) RED BOAT, performance) ARETHUSA, spin) TIARE

phrf

b) ALEGRE, a) REVOLUTION

rhodes 19) RODE HARD

mc scow) BLUE JAY

flying scot) IT'S NEVER TOO LATE

opti) MICHAEL BURNS

phrf     one-design


SEISA Mallory Cup

March 28, 29     SYC

results


Peake BMW

Leukemia Cup Regatta

March 21, 22     SYC

R19   DIXIE

J30   ARETHUSA

Flying Scot   RJ Trejo & crew

Melges 24   GRINGO

phrf   a) STRAIT JACKET, b) DEMITASSE

classic long course   spin) JUDICIOUS, non-spin) SAZERAC

results


J30 Midwinter Championship

March 14, 15     NOYC

winner   ZEPHYR v2.0

results


Two Against The Lake

March 14     TYC

non-spinnaker) HACHT SHACHT

spinnaker

b) LAND SHARK, a) LAST CALL

results


Nichols Cup

Team Race Invitational

March 14, 15     SYC

winner   SOUTHERN YC

results


Southshore Winter Series

February 1, 8   March 8     CSA

non-spinnaker) KOALA

spinnaker

b) LOLA, a) TIGI TOO

results


Fleur De Lis Regatta

March 7     LPWSA     NOYC     CSA

non-spinnaker) MUSE

spinnaker) SIERRA

results


Mardi Gras Race Week

NOYC

February 18~22     one-design

Easterly 30   EASTERLY IV

results

February 28, March 1     PHRF

b) LOLA~1st overall, a) DEFIANCE

results

optimist results     SYC


Northshore Winter Series

January 24   February 21, 28     CSA

non-spinnaker

b) SUMMER WIND, a) VOODOO  CHILD

spinnaker) THE BEAR

results


J27 Midwinter Championship

February 18~21     SYC

winner   DEMITASSE

results


Northshore Frostbite Race

January 31     CSA

non-spinnaker) VOODOO CHILD

spinnaker) WHISKERS

results


Allstate Sugar Bowl USODA

Optimist Team Race Midwinters

January 17~19     SYC     USODA

results

Powered by SmugMug Log In