2016 racing results - NEW ORLEANS SAILING
DCIM\100MEDIA\DJI_0009.JPG

2016  racing results   

Allstate Sugar Bowl Regatta

December 3, 4, 30, 31     phrf

phrf

spin   a ZYDECO

classic   spin JUDICIOUS   non-spin GOOD INTENTIONS


Great Oaks Invitational Regatta

November 19, 20     syc     green     red     silver     gold

gold  ORONO HS

silver  BROTHER RICE HS

red  ORONO HS

green  WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL


Southshore Fall Series

October 9   November 6, 12     csa     results

spin   MADAM J   GOOD INTENTIONS

non-spin PALOMA

      


NOYC Closing Regatta

November 5     noyc     results

spin GOOD INTENTIONS

non-spin KOALA


Wednesday Night Racing 2016  final

November 2     noyc     results

spin   a MADAM J, 1st div   b ZEPHYR v2.0   c GOOD INTENTIONS

non-spin   a WIND SHIFT, 1st div   b EASTERLY III


Lake Pontchartrain Racing Circuit

October 28-30     syc     pyc     results

spin   a ZYDECO   b BLEW BAYOU 2   c GOTCHA   d ZEPHYR v2.0

non-spin GOOD STUFF

classic spin JUDICIOUS


Lamplighter Lounge Twilight Racing Series

September 28   October 5, 12, 19, 26     noyc     results

non-spin   b KOALA   a WIND SIHIFT   1st div HOT MOLASSES

spin   c WHISTLING WIND III   b ZEPHYR v2.0   a MADAM J

1st div PIER PRESSURE


SYC Closing Regatta

October 16     syc     results > scored as PH Fall Series #6

a ZYDECO   b DEMITASSE

classic    spin OVER THE LINE   non-spin PALOMA


Performance Handicap Fall Series

September 11, 17   October 2, 16     syc     results

long course classic

non-spin PALOMA   spin OVER THE LINE

short course

b DEMITASSE   a GREAT ESCAPE


Doublehanded Race

October 1     csa     results

non-spin BOURRE

spin   b TROUT   a MADAM J


Goose Point Race

September 10     csa     results

winner  RISKY BUSINESS


One-Design Fall Series

September 10, 18   October 1     syc     results

no results posted by SYC


Great Lake Race

September 24     csa     results

overall

3 FRESH PINEAPPLE   2 VITESSE   1 GREAT ESCAPE


Chap's Chicken Twilight Racing Series

July 13, 20 27   August 3, 10    September 21    lpwsa     results

non-spin   b SUZANNE   a WIND SHIFT, 1st div

spin   c BLITZ   b JOUST   a KRYPTONITE, 1st div


Basin Lakeview Twilight Racing Series

August 17, 24, 31   September 7, 14     noyc     series

non-spin   b QUEST   a WIND SHIFT, 1st div

spin   c WHISTLING WIND III   b ZEPHYR v2.0   a FRESH PINEAPPLE

1st div DEFIANCE


Singlehanded Race

September 10     csa     results

non-spin MADAM J,  Ralph Junius, 1st fleet

spin BAD DOG, Macho Slavich


Pam Sintes Memorial Regatta

August 27     noyc     sintes boat works     results

easterly 30 KOALA

scows #1472, Tirza Dabdoub

cruisers WE'LL SEA

non-spin   b GOOD INTENTIONS, 1st div   a PINOCCHIO

spin   b ZEPHYR v2.0, 1st div   a SIERRA


Round The Lake Race

August 20     csa     results

non-spin PINOCCHIO   spin DEFIANCE


Northshore Summer Series

June 11   July 9, 30     csa     results

spin  JALAPENO

non-spin   a KNOT NORMAL 2   b ONDENE


Bastille Day Regatta

July 16     noyc     results

easterly 30 QUEST   non-spin PALOMA   spin DEFIANCE


    North Sails Family Twilight Racing Series

June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29    noyc    results   gallery

non-spin   b MUSKRAT LOVE   a WIND SHIFT, 1st div

spin   c WHISTLING WIND III   b ARETHUSA   a KRYPTONITE, 1st div


Gulfport to Pensacola

June 24, 25     syc     gyc     pyc     results

rally DUET

non-spin TOUCHE

multihull BELLAFONTE

cruising   b FREE SPIRIT   a MYSTIC

phrf   d EASTERLY 4   b TIARE   a GREAT ESCAPE, 1st overall, 1st masters div


GYA Offshore Challenge Cup

June 17-19     gyc     gya     results     galleries

d BRUJA   c DEMITASSE   b DANSOUX   a ROUGAROU

4-boat SOUTHERN YC

3-boat ST. ANDREWS BAY YC


Race To The Coast #167

June 11     syc     results     gallery

spin   b DEMITASSE   a TIARE, 1st overall


Performance Handicap Spring Series

April 3, 9   May 14, 15, 21   June 5     syc     results     galleries

classic

non-spin KOALA   spin JUDICIOUS   perf BIG J

phrf   b DEMITASSE   a GREAT ESCAPE


Juby Wynne Memorial Regatta

May 28, 29     syc     results     gallery

flying scot  #29, Dwight LeBlanc IV

harbor 20  DEJA VU 3

J22  WILD TCHOUPITOULAS

lightning  THE MARTIAN

mc scow  #2164, Michael Gent

melges 24  BLEW BAYOU 2

rhodes 19  HALLELUJAH

viper 640  ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE

opti advanced  #21279, Thomas Kerrigan

opti green  #21568, Joseph Smith


WNR Champagne Race #1

May 25     noyc     results     gallery

non-spin   b EASTERLY III, 1st div   a RED BOAT

spin   c R & R   b KIDS IN THE CAR, 1st div   a DANSOUX


Spring Starlight Series

April 20 > May 18     syc   csa     results     gallery

e GOOD INTENTIONS   d WHISTLING WIND III

c ZEPHYR v2.0   b WIND SHIFT

a DEFIANCE


Leukemia Cup Regatta

May 11-15     syc     pyc     club de yates     results     gallery

rhodes 19 LICKETY SPLIT

J30 ZEPHYR v2.0

phrf   b DEMITASSE   a DEFIANCE

classic    non-spin KOALA   spin WHISKERS


Regata Al Sol

May 11-15     syc    pyc   club de yates     results

cruising

non-spin NIGHT SKY   b FREE SPIRIT   a PURSUIT

racing DECISION


Northshore Spring Series

March 19   April 9   May 7     csa     results

non-spin   b BABOO   a DESIRE

spin THE BEAR


Southshore Spring Series

April 2, 10   May 15     csa     results

non-spin KOALA

spin   b TROUT   a MADAM J


Mandeville Race

May 14, 15     syc     results     gallery

non-spin  ROUX STIR

spin  GREAT ESCAPE


Masters Regatta

May 7     syc     results     gallery

flying scot IT'S NEVER TOO LATE   harbor 20 DEJA VU 3

rhodes 19 LICKETY SPLIT   phrf GREAT ESCAPE

classic MYSTIC   non-spin WIND SHIFT


Northshore WNR Spring Series 1

March 16, 23, 30  April 6, 13, 20     tyc     results

non-spin   b WEATHER WITCH   a SAPPHIRE


Katie's RestauranTwilight Racing Series

March 16, 23, 30  April 6, 13     noyc     results     galleries

non-spin   b KOALA   a WIND SHIFT, 1st div.

spin   c GOOD INTENTIONS   b KIDS IN THE CAR   a FRESH PINEAPPLE

1st div. WITCH DOCTOR


SYC Opening Regatta #167

April 9     syc     phrf     one-design     gallery

spin   a ROUGAROU  scored as PH series #3

flying scot  FLYING SCOT

rhodes 19  HALLELUJAH

J22  WHISTLING WIND

mc scow  #13701, David Webber

optimist green  OPTILIE, Mollie Lagarde


Big Wheel Regatta

March 26     noyc     results

spin  FRESH PINEAPPLE


Two Against The Lake

March 20     tyc     results

non-spin  ZOYA

spin  CRAZY DIAMOND


Fleur De Lis Regatta

March 13     lpwsa   noyc     results     gallery

non-spin  GOOD INTENTIONS

spin  SIERRA


Southshore Winter Series

January 31, February 28, March 6     csa     results     galleries

non-spin  KOALA

spin   b TROUT   a KIDS IN THE CAR


Northshore Winter Series

January 30, February 6, 27     csa     results

non-spin   b BABOO   a AQUA MYSTIC

spin  THE BEAR


Mardi Gras Race Week

February 11-14, 20, 21     noyc

phrf     one-design     galleries

phrf

non-spin  GOOD INTENTIONS

spin   b BLEW BAYOU   a GREAT ESCAPE

one-design

capdieville  SYC

easterly 30  KOALA

mc scow  #1502, Cal Herman

J27  DEMITASSE

rhodes 19  LICKETY SPLIT

vanguard 15  #857

optimist  #14006, Claire Housey


Northshore Frostbite Race

January 30     csa     results

non-spin   b BABOO   a AQUA MYSTIC

spin  WHISKERS

Contributors are listed on the sailing supporters page.

Powered by SmugMug Log In